Wildermart, a clean grocery store, launches today in India on Earth Day. The online grocery store aims to be a truly sustainable model that offers a conscious solution to help everyday consumption be clean, green, and earth friendly. Launched in Bangalore with an offering of over 1000+ products across 30+ categories the brand aims to take this sustainable model to conscious consumers across the country within the next 3 years. The brand launched with Maneka Sanjay Gandhi- Member of the Lok Sabha, Animal Rights Activist, and Environmentalist, making the first purchase on the portal today.

Privacy Policy

Wilderworld Pvt Ltd (WPL) is the licensed owner of the brand wildermart.com and the Site wildermart.com (”The Site”). We respect your privacy. And we also love data. Data is our tool to help take you forward on your conscious consumption journey. Every time you give us a bit of your data, you help us understand you better. We are not trying to oversell, we are just trying to sell right - what you need and nothing more. To achieve that goal of not overselling and misselling, we do store your data. Transparency is core to our existence. So here we are, baring it all. We do hope you take the time out to read it.

What information is, or maybe, collected from you?

You can browse the Site without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. Wherever possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You may have the option not to provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Site.

Basic and obvious demographic data is taken from you for us to be able to reach out to you to complete our transaction. This includes:

  • Name
  • Email
  • Mobile phone number
  • Postal code

Over time, we would like to get to know you and your family (of humans, animals, friends, partners - whoever you call family) better. This helps us draw law of averages and understand how different groups of people behave and consume. We are all for individuality. But as a business, it is prudent to segment and communicate. This includes data like:

  • Demographic profile (like your age, gender, occupation, education, address etc.)
  • Buying preferences
  • Family size

We obviously store your purchase data. This helps us understand your journey to help you discover more relevant stuff along the path. It also helps us share with you your own consumption patterns. Sometimes, a mirror helps. We do not use this data to sell you cheap recommendations. This data includes:

  • What you purchase, and in what quantities
  • When and how often do you purchase

Other than this, we gather your data as a visitor to the Site. If you have taken the effort to learn about us, we don't want to let you go. Ofcourse we want to make friendships. Trust us, we do not want to be those annoying flight ads that chase you down. But we are definitely a little persistent about connecting with you. So we track the following:

  • Your IP
  • The source of your visit
  • Little pixels from your visit which help us find you on the internet

How do we collect the Information?

All our data collection is an opt-in. Any demographic data will be collected only when you share it through a survey or as part of your profile. Shopping data is saved on the servers automatically to service your orders.

In collecting the data, we sometimes use “cookies” and other tracking technologies (e.g., web beacons and pixel tags). Cookies allow us to recognize your browser or device and “remember” your browser during subsequent visits for purposes of functionality, preferences, and Site performance. There are a few types of cookies.

  • Essential Cookies. Essential cookies are required for providing you features or services that you have requested. Eg your login id & password.
  • Functionality Cookies. Functional cookies are used to record your choices and settings regarding our Services, maintain your preferences over time, and recognize you when you return to our Services. For eg. your location
  • Performance/Analytical Cookies. Performance/analytical cookies allow us to understand how you access our Site, which pages you vist, how long you stay on them. It helps us understand your preferred content so we can serve that you.
  • Retargeting/Advertising Cookies. Retargeting/advertising cookies collect data about your online activity and identify your interests so that we can provide advertising that we believe is relevant to you.

We have third party integrations which help us analyse your behaviour better.

How is the information used?

We use your personal information to provide personalized features to you on our Site. We use it to provide recommendations that make sense. We will also use this information to preserve transaction history as governed by existing law or policy. We send out cute newsletters which can keep you abreast with the ongoings of our business. We also chase you down on the internet with our retargetting ads hoping you will begin your clean journey sooner than later.

Who will we share this information with?

We do not sell or otherwise disclose personal information about you, except as described herein. We may share personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates to help detect and prevent identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts, detect correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of our services, and to facilitate joint or co-branded services that you request where such services are provided by more than one corporate entity.

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy, respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party, or protect the rights, property or your personal safety.

We and our affiliates will have to hand over some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or reorganization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur, that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.

How do we protect your information?

Our Site has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information you put in before it is sent to us. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession, we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access. Our servers are accessible only to authorized personnel and that your information is shared with respective personnel on a need to know basis to complete the transaction and to provide the services requested by you.

Although we will endeavour to safeguard the confidentiality of your personally identifiable information, transmissions made by means of the Internet or telecom or other network(s) cannot be made absolutely secure. By using this Site, you agree that we will have no liability for disclosure of your information due to errors in transmission or unauthorized acts of third parties. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure correct use of information, we will employ reasonable security practices and procedures and current internet security methods and technologies in compliance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under.

By using our Site, you agree to the following points:

  • WPL will have no liability for disclosure of your information due to errors in transmission or unauthorized acts of third parties
  • WPL can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of the Site
  • WPL can take physical, managerial, and technical measures to preserve the integrity and security of your data till the time you use the Site or the services provided by the Site (directly or indirectly).

Users' choice with respect to data

We provide all Users/ Buyers with the option to opt-out of receiving promotional, marketing-related communications from us after setting up an account. You may change your interests at any time and may opt-in or opt-out of any marketing / promotional/ newsletters mailings. You may update your information and change your account settings at any time. We reserve our right to send you certain service related communication, considered to be a part of your account without offering you the facility to opt-out. Upon request, we will remove/ block your personally identifiable information from our database, thereby cancelling your registration. However, your information may remain stored in an archive on our servers even after the deletion or the termination of your account. If we plan to use your personally identifiable information for any commercial purposes, we will never do it without your permission.

How can you correct inaccuracies in the information?

To correct or update any information you have provided, the Site allows you to do it online through your profile login. In the event of loss of access details, you can send an email to: hello@wildermart.com

Policy updates IRCPL reserves the right to change or update this policy at any time. Such changes shall be effective immediately upon posting to the Site.

Contact Information

Wilderworld Pvt Ltd,

Industrial Shed No. 01, Survey No.80/4, Cheemasandra Village, Virgonagar, Bangalore 560049

Tel.: 8951143116

Email id: hello@wildermart.com